Homeless persons who have civil legal problems are encouraged to visit any of the following clinics to receive free legal assistance; they may either go directly to a clinic or call HAP for an appointment at 1-800-837-2672 or 215-523-9595. Volunteer attorneys and paralegals can provide help with a wide variety of legal matters, including child custody, credit issues, landlord-tenant and public benefits.
Birth Certificate Clinic

Legal Clinic Schedule

FREE LEGAL HELP FOR HOMELESS PEOPLE

Please note that the Homeless Advocacy Project cannot provide representation in criminal matters, and cannot bring a lawsuit against anyone.

Jan     Feb     Mar     Apr     May     Jun     Jul     Aug     Sep     Oct     Nov     Dec    

JANUARY 2014   
Tuesday, January 7
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Project H.O.M.E.
1515 Fairmount Ave
Wednesday, January 8
4:30-5:30 p.m.
Sunday Breakfast Rescue Mission
302 N. 13th Street
Friday, January 10
10:00-11:00 a.m.
RHD Woodstock
1981 N. Woodstock Street
WOMEN ONLY
Wednesday, January 15
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Station House
2601 N. Broad Street, Rear
MEN ONLY
Wednesday, January 15
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Wednesday, January 22
4:00-5:00 p.m.
Broad Street Ministry
315 S. Broad Street
POSTPONED DUE TO SNOW
Wednesday, January 22
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
POSTPONED DUE TO SNOW
Wednesday, January 29
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Trevor's Place
1624 Poplar Street
Wednesday, January 29
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Thursday, January 30
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Impact Services
124 East Indiana Avenue
VETERANS ONLY
to top

FEBRUARY 2014   
Monday, February 3
5:00-6:00 p.m.
Red Shield
715 N. Broad Street
POSTPONED DUE TO SNOW
Tuesday, February 4
10:00-11:00 a.m.
St. Francis Inn
2441 Kensington Avenue
POSTPONED DUE TO SNOW
Wednesday, February 5
6:00-7:00 p.m.
HELP Philadelphia
4910 Wyalusing Ave
CANCELED
Wednesday, February 5
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Tuesday, February 11
9:30-10:30 a.m.
The Perimeter
213-217 N. 4th Street, 3rd Fl. (4th and Florist)
VETERANS ONLY
Tuesday, February 11
10:30-11:30 a.m.
Families Forward (formerly Traveler's Aid)
111 N. 49th Street (Kirkbride Campus)
Wednesday, February 12
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Tuesday, February 18
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Covenant House
31 East Armat Street
COVENANT HOUSE RESIDENTS ONLY
Wednesday, February 19
9:30-10:30 a.m.
Our Brother's Place
907 Hamilton Street
MEN ONLY
Wednesday, February 19
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Caton Village
Address Unlisted
CATON VILLAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
Wednesday, February 19
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Thursday, February 20
6:00-7:00 p.m.
House of Passage
111 N. 49th Street (enter on 48th Street)
HOUSE OF PASSAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
Thursday, February 20
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Eliza Shirley House
1320 Arch Street
Tuesday, February 25
10:00-11:00 a.m.
St. Francis Inn
2441 Kensington Ave.
Wednesday, February 26
4:00-5:30 p.m.
Broad Street Ministry
315 S. Broad Street
Wednesday, February 26
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Friday, February 28
1:45-2:45 p.m.
St. John's Hospice
1221 Race Street
 
to top

MARCH 2014   
Tuesday, March 4
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Project H.O.M.E.
1515 Fairmount Ave
Wednesday, March 5
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Tuesday, March 11
5:00-6:00 p.m.
Camden Volunteers of America (VOA)
271 Atlantic Avenue (Camden, NJ)
VETERANS ONLY
Wednesday, March 12
4:30-5:30 p.m.
Sunday Breakfast Rescue Mission
302 N. 13th Street
Friday, March 14
10:00-11:00 a.m.
RHD Woodstock
1981 N. Woodstock Street
WOMEN ONLY
Tuesday, March 18
10:00-11:00 a.m.
St. Francis Inn
2441 Kensington Ave.
Wednesday, March 19
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Station House
2601 N Broad Street, Rear
MEN ONLY
Wednesday, March 19
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Wednesday, March 26
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Trevor's Place
1624 Poplar Street
Wednesday, March 26
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Thursday, March 27
6:00-7:00 p.m.
House of Passage
111 N. 49th Street (enter on 48th Street)
HOUSE OF PASSAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
 
to top

APRIL 2014   
Tuesday, April 1
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Impact Services
174 West Allegheny Ave
VETERANS ONLY
Wednesday, April 2
6:00-7:00 p.m.
HELP Philadelphia
4910 Wyalusing Avenue
WOMEN ONLY
Wednesday, April 2
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Monday, April 7
5:00-6:00 p.m.
Red Shield
715 N. Broad Street
Tuesday, April 8
9:30-10:30 a.m.
The Perimeter
213-217 N. 4th Street, 3rd Fl. (4th and Florist)
VETERANS ONLY
Tuesday, April 8
10:00-11:00 a.m.
St. Francis Inn
2441 Kensington Ave.
Tuesday, April 8
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Stenton Family Manor
1300 Tulpehocken Street
Friday, April 11
1:45-2:45 p.m.
St. John's Hospice
1221 Race Street
Tuesday, April 15
10:30-11:30 a.m.
Families Forward (formerly Traveler's Aid)
111 N. 49th Street (Kirkbride Campus)
Wednesday, April 16
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Thursday, April 17
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Eliza Shirley House
1320 Arch Street
Wednesday, April 30
4:00-5:30 p.m.
Broad Street Ministry
315 S. Broad Street
to top

MAY 2014   
Tuesday, May 6
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Project H.O.M.E.
1515 Fairmount Ave.
Wednesday, May 7
9:30-10:30 a.m.
Our Brother's Place
907 Hamilton Street
MEN ONLY
Friday, May 9
10:00-11:00 a.m.
RHD Woodstock
1981 N. Woodstock Street
WOMEN ONLY
Tuesday, May 13
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Covenant House
31 East Armat Street
COVENANT HOUSE RESIDENTS ONLY
Wednesday, May 14
4:30-5:30 p.m.
Sunday Breakfast Rescue Mission
302 N. 13th Street
Tuesday, May 20
5:00-6:00 p.m.
Camden Volunteers of America (VOA)
271 Atlantic Avenue (Camden, NJ)
VETERANS ONLY
Wednesday, May 21
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Station House
2601 N. Broad Street, Rear
MEN ONLY
Thursday, May 22
6:00-7:00 p.m.
House of Passage
111 N. 49th Street (enter on 48th Street)
HOUSE OF PASSAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
Wednesday, May 28
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Trevor's Place
1624 Poplar Street
 
to top

JUNE 2014   
Wednesday, June 4
6:00-7:00 p.m.
HELP Philadelphia
4910 Wyalusing Ave
WOMEN ONLY
Thursday, June 5
9:30-10:30 a.m.
Perimeter
213-17 North 4th Street
VETERANS ONLY
Monday, June 9
5:00-6:00 p.m.
Red Shield
715 N. Broad Street
Tuesday, June 10
10:00-11:00 a.m.
St. Francis Inn
2441 Kensington Avenue
Tuesday, June 10
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Stenton Family Manor
1300 Tulpehocken Street
CANCELED
Friday, June 13
10:00-11:00 a.m.
RHD Woodstock
1981 N. Woodstock Street
WOMEN ONLY
Tuesday, June 17
10:30-11:30 a.m.
Families Forward (formerly Traveler's Aid)
111 N. 49th Street (Kirkbride Campus)
Wednesday, June 18
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Impact Services
124 East Indiana Avenue
VETERANS ONLY
Thursday, June 19
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Eliza Shirley House
1320 Arch Street
Wednesday, June 25
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Caton Village
Address Unlisted
CATON VILLAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
Friday, June 27
1:45-2:45 p.m.
St. John's Hospice
1221 Race Street
 
to top

JULY 2014   
Tuesday, July 1
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Project H.O.M.E.
1515 Fairmount Ave
Wednesday, July 2
9:30-10:30 a.m.
Our Brother's Place
907 Hamilton Street
MEN ONLY
Wednesday, July 2
6:00-7:00 p.m.
HELP Philadelphia
4910 Wyalusing Avenue
WOMEN ONLY
Monday, July 7
5:00-6:00 p.m.
Red Shield
715 N. Broad Street
Tuesday, July 8
10:00-11:00 a.m.
St. Francis Inn
2441 Kensington Ave
Wednesday, July 9
4:30-5:30 p.m.
Sunday Breakfast Rescue Mission
302 N. 13th Street
Friday, July 11
10:00-11:00 a.m.
RHD Woodstock
1981 N. Woodstock Street
WOMEN ONLY
Tuesday, July 15
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Covenant House
31 East Armat Street
COVENANT HOUSE RESIDENTS ONLY
Wednesday, July 16
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Station House
2601 N. Broad Street, Rear
MEN ONLY
Wednesday, July 16
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Stenton Family Manor
1300 Tulpehocken Street
Wednesday, July 23
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Caton Village
Address Unlisted
CATON VILLAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
Wednesday, July 23
4:00-5:30 p.m.
Broad Street Ministry
315 S. Broad Street
Thursday, July 24
6:00-7:00 p.m.
House of Passage
111 N. 49th Street (enter on 48th Street)
HOUSE OF PASSAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
Wednesday, July 30
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Trevor's Place
1624 Poplar Street
to top

AUGUST 2014   
Monday, August 4
5:00-6:00 p.m.
Red Shield
715 N. Broad Street
Friday, August 8
10:00-11:00 a.m.
RHD Woodstock
1981 N. Woodstock Street
WOMEN ONLY
Tuesday, August 12
9:30-10:30 a.m.
The Perimeter
213-217 N. 4th Street, 3rd Fl. (4th and Florist)
VETERANS ONLY
Thursday, August 14
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Eliza Shirley House
1320 Arch Street
Tuesday, August 19
10:30-11:30 a.m.
Families Forward (formerly Traveler's Aid)
111 N. 49th Street (Kirkbride Campus)
Wednesday, August 20
9:30-10:30 a.m.
Our Brother's Place
907 Hamilton Street
MEN ONLY
to top

SEPTEMBER 2014   
Saturday, September 6
10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Stand Down
Philadelphia PA
VETERANS ONLY
Tuesday, September 9
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Project H.O.M.E.
1515 Fairmount Ave
Wednesday, September 10
4:30-5:30 p.m.
Sunday Breakfast Rescue Mission
302 N. 13th Street
Friday, September 12
10:00-11:00 a.m.
RHD Woodstock
1981 N. Woodstock Street
WOMEN ONLY
Tuesday, September 16
10:00-11:00 a.m.
St. Francis Inn
2441 Kensington Ave
Wednesday, September 17
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Station House
2601 N. Broad Street, Rear
MEN ONLY
Wednesday, September 17
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Thursday, September 18
6:00-7:00 p.m.
House of Passage
111 N. 49th Street (enter on 48th Street)
HOUSE OF PASSAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
Wednesday, September 24
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Trevor's Place
1624 Poplar Street
Tuesday, September 30
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Impact Services
124 East Indiana Avenue
VETERANS ONLY
to top

OCTOBER 2014   
Wednesday, October 1
6:00-7:00 p.m.
HELP Philadelphia
4910 Wyalusing Avenue
WOMEN ONLY
Wednesday, October 1
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Monday, October 6
5:00-6:00 p.m.
Red Shield
715 N. Broad Street
Tuesday, October 7
10:00-11:00 a.m.
St. Francis Inn
2441 Kensington Avenue
Tuesday, October 7
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Stenton Family Manor
1300 Tulpehocken Street
Wednesday, October 8
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Thursday, October 9
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Eliza Shirley House
1320 Arch Street
Tuesday, October 14
9:30-10:30 a.m.
The Perimeter
213-217 N. 4th Street, 3rd Fl. (4th and Florist)
VETERANS ONLY
Wednesday, October 15
9:30-10:30 a.m.
Our Brother's Place
907 Hamilton Street
MEN ONLY
Wednesday, October 15
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Caton Village
Address Unlisted
CATON VILLAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
Wednesday, October 15
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Tuesday, October 21
10:30-11:30 a.m.
Families Forward (formerly Traveler's Aid)
111 N. 49th Street (Enter on 48th Street)
Tuesday, October 21
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Covenant House
31 East Armat Street
COVENANT HOUSE RESIDENTS ONLY
Wednesday, October 22
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Friday, October 24
1:45-2:45 p.m.
St. John's Hospice
1221 Race Street
Tuesday, October 28
10:00-11:00 a.m.
St. Francis Inn
2441 Kensington Ave
Wednesday, October 29
4:00-5:00 p.m.
Broad Street Ministry
315 S. Broad Street
Wednesday, October 29
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
to top

NOVEMBER 2014   
Monday, November 3
9:00-11:00 a.m.
Birth Certificate Clinic
PECO/Exelon2301 Market Street, lower level
BIRTH CERTIFICATE REQUESTS ONLY
Monday, November 3
5:00-6:00 p.m.
Red Shield
715 N. Broad Street
Wednesday, November 5
6:00-7:00 p.m.
HELP Philadelphia
4910 Wyalusing Avenue
WOMEN ONLY
Wednesday, November 5
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Wednesday, November 12
4:30-5:30 p.m.
Sunday Breakfast Rescue Mission
302 N. 13th Street
Wednesday, November 12
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Friday, November 14
10:00-11:00 a.m.
RHD Woodstock
1981 N. Woodstock Street
WOMEN ONLY
Wednesday, November 19
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Station House
2601 N. Broad Street, Rear
MEN ONLY
Wednesday, November 19
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Trevor's Place
1624 Poplar Street
Wednesday, November 19
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Thursday, November 20
6:00-7:00 p.m.
House of Passage
111 N. 49th Street (enter on 48th Street)
HOUSE OF PASSAGE RESIDENTS ONLY
Tuesday, November 25
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Impact Services
174 West Allegheny Avenue
VETERANS ONLY
to top

DECEMBER 2014   
Tuesday, December 2
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Project H.O.M.E.
1515 Fairmount Ave
Wednesday, December 3
6:00-7:00 p.m.
UCHC - St. Agatha/St. James Church
38th and Chestnut (rear entrance)
Monday, December 8
5:00-6:00 p.m.
Red Shield
715 N. Broad Street
Tuesday, December 9
9:30-10:30 a.m.
The Perimeter
213-217 N. 4th Street, 3rd Fl. (4th and Florist)
VETERANS ONLY
Tuesday, December 9
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Stenton Family Manor
1300 Tulpehocken Street
Thursday, December 11
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Eliza Shirley House
1320 Arch Street
Friday, December 12
10:00-11:00 a.m.
RHD Woodstock
1981 N. Woodstock Street
WOMEN ONLY
Tuesday, December 16
10:30-11:30 a.m.
Families Forward (formerly Traveler's Aid)
111 N. 49th Street (Enter on 48th Street)
Wednesday, December 17
9:30-10:30 a.m.
Our Brother's Place
907 Hamilton Street
MEN ONLY
Friday, December 19
1:45-2:45 p.m.
St. John's Hospice
1221 Race Street
to top